This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

Who are we?

In this notice, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to Anglia Research Services, which includes Anglia Research, Wolsey Probate, Books for Memories and Forensic Genealogy USA which are divisions or trading names of Anglia Research Services Ltd.

Your acceptance of this notice

When using our website or providing us with your information we will collect and use the information in the ways set out in this policy. If you do not agree to this notice please do not use our services.

What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any information that identifies a living person. This can include name, address, phone number or email address.

It also covers our use of any personal information you provide to us. This may be by phone, text message, email, letter, other correspondence, or in person. It can include IP addresses and other technical identifying information.

What is sensitive personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), ‘sensitive personal data’ means information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a person's sex life or sexual orientation.

What is data processing?

‘Data processing’ is any activity that involves use of personal data. It includes obtaining, recording or holding the data, organising, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it. Processing also includes transferring personal data to third parties. Anglia Research Services falls into the GDPR’s definition of a ‘data controller’ because we are an organisation that processes data on our own behalf, for our own purposes.   

Contents:

1. People we collect information about

2. Why we hold your data

3. How we collect data

4. Processing and protecting your data

5. Communication preferences

6. Providing your data to others

7. Sensitive data

8. Use of media and consent

9. Your data on our website

10. Website hosting

11. Newsletters and marketing communications

12. Local Authority contact data

13. Freedom of Information Act responses

14. CCTV

15. Job applicants

16. Accessing your information

17. Asking for your data to be deleted

18. The remit of this notice

19. Complaints

20. Updating this notice

21. How to contact us

1. People we collect information about

We need to collect and use your personal data if you connect or correspond with us for any reason, including if you are a:

  • Client or prospective client
  • Visitor to our website
  • Employee or prospective employee
  • Supplier or prospective supplier
  • Family, relative, guardian and/or associate of the person whose personal information we are processing
  • Persons within the legal services, empty home or bereavement sectors who works with us, including but not limited to local authority officers, solicitors, and other government officials.


2. Why we hold your data

We hold your details to:

  • Communicate with you as a client or professional contact
  • Respond to your enquiry or request for information
  • Provide you with the service you have instructed us to carry out
  • Provide a personalised service on our website, including the use of cookies
  • Analyse and improve the business function of our website
  • Keep a record of any contact we have with you.

3. How we collect data

We may collect and store information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you make an enquiry. Other examples include if you enter into a contract for our services, apply for a job, or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also receive information about you from third parties for a specific purpose. This is usually to give us necessary information relating to but not limited to the research matter or the probate administration matter on which you have instructed us.

4. Processing and protecting your data

As required by law, Anglia Research Services has informed the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) of why we collect and process data. You may wish to visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and view our registry entry. Our registration number is Z9338731.

Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation principles require Anglia Research Services to process personal data fairly and lawfully. To comply, we will be clear about how we will use your information and ensure that our reason for collecting information is lawful.

We only hold data about you that is enough for our purpose, nothing more.

We work to make sure the data we hold is accurate and up to date.

We only hold personal data as long as necessary.

With regards to client files, following conclusion of the work we are retained to do, we will either electronically scan or retain both our papers on the matter and any documents that have been provided by you. We will hold these in safekeeping or electronically for up to 30 years for the purpose of continuity should you require further assistance on the matter, after which they may be securely destroyed or deleted.

Anglia Research Services may retain other personal data for differing periods of time for various lawful purposes relating to contractual and legitimate business interests.

We have systems in place to safeguard your personal data. Access to written and electronic personal data is restricted and has a level of security depending on the sensitivity of the data. All information and correspondence relating to clients is kept in locked offices accessible by staff only, and is password protected where stored digitally.

5. Communication preferences

Wherever possible it is our policy to communicate without the need to print paper. We will usually email or telephone you, but there are some occasions in which we will need to write to you, including but not limited to our initial contact letters and letters accompanied by cheques or sealed or original documents. However, you can expressly request if you prefer that we contact you by mail, telephone, email or if you require printed versions of any document or communication. You can do this by informing the Case Manager or staff member dealing with your instructions or by emailing the Data Protection Officer at emma.mullock@angliaresearch.co.uk.

6. Providing your data to others

We will hold your personal information in strict confidence and in full compliance with the data protection legislation.

We will transfer your information internally between colleagues where necessary to follow up an enquiry or undertake instructions.

For the purposes of fulfilling the services outlined in Anglia Research’s Letter of Agreement, details may be passed onto other organisations who have an involvement in the case. This will vary depending on the particular circumstances of the case and can include, but is not limited to, the Government Legal Department, the Solicitor for the Affairs of the Duchy of Lancaster, asset holders and custodians and the organisation undertaking the administration process.

For the purposes of fulfilling the services outlined in Wolsey Probate’s Client Care letter, details will be passed onto other organisations who are involved with the matter, each one of which has been deemed necessary to the particular circumstances of the matter. These organisations may include, but are not limited to, the Government Legal Department, the Solicitor for the Affairs of the Duchy of Lancaster, banks and building societies, councils or other asset custodians.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any other person, company or third party without your permission.

Information or documents which are not already in the public domain will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent. Documents such as grants or wills, which include details of the Executor or Personal Representative, may be available in the public domain. For estates which have been administered by the Government Legal Department we will request consent from our client, the Personal Representative of that estate, for their details to be passed onto the Government Legal Department who may then make those details publicly available.

We have stated in our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration that it may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection legislation.

7. Sensitive data

We do not usually have cause to record any information that falls under the definition of ‘sensitive data’ and which is subject to additional protections in law. However, if it is necessary to record and process any sensitive information we will ask for your explicit consent.

8. Use of media and consent

If you have given us consent to use media belonging to you or in which you feature, we may use it on the Anglia Research or other websites, on social media or in Anglia Research or Wolsey Probate information materials, such as leaflets and presentations.

Such material will only be used, printed or published for as long as consent has been given. Consent will normally be for ten years, but can be withdrawn at any time in which case every effort will be made to withdraw from use and they will not be used in the future.

After expiry of consent photographs, videos or audio recordings etc will be deleted from storage, will not be reused in published materials, and will be withdrawn from use on our website. We are unable to guarantee that we can withdraw from use images, videos or quotes that have been published prior to consent being withdrawn, although reasonable steps will be taken to do so. We cannot guarantee that third parties will always request our consent to use content from our web sites, publications and materials.

9. Your data on our website

If you use any email facilities or forms on our website to make an enquiry, we will capture your name, email address and any other information you choose to provide. This means we can respond to your enquiry or request for research or other assistance.  Although we will temporarily retain any contact and other data that you provide in order to respond to you, if you subsequently choose not to instruct us we will not use it to contact you again.

Information is automatically provided on your browsing behaviour through the use of cookies on our website. This information does not enable us to identify you personally. However, it does allow us to track usage of our site so that we can improve it.

We may use standard third-party web analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about your computer, including your anonymised IP address, operating system and browser type. This includes for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, but it does not identify you individually. This means we can monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

Internal employees and our contractors may be given access to the types of information collected from our website for the reasons identified above. However, we will never disclose or sell this information to third parties.

10. Website hosting

We use third-party services to host our website. The site is hosted at Linode LLC.

11. Newsletters and marketing communications

We will only send you marketing communications, such as our newsletter, if you have provided consent for us to do so and we feel that they will be of genuine interest to you. We will make a record of the consent you have given, along with your preferences. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you do not consent, we will not send you any marketing communications.

12. Local Authority contact data

Anglia Research holds databases of local authority and other contacts who we believe may be interested in receiving and being consulted upon our reports and associated documents. From time to time Anglia Research will send these contacts information, reports on research findings, trends and practices within the genealogy and probate industries and other associated documents which we believe will be of interest or assistance or to invite consultation responses. The lawful basis for doing this is that we have the explicit consent of the data subject. We only continue to send such communications to individuals who have opted in to receive them.

13. Freedom of Information Act responses

From time to time Anglia Research conducts research seeking information from public bodies and some responses may include personal information. The lawful basis for processing such information is that it is in the legitimate interests of Anglia Research acting in its capacity as a commercial business to conduct market and industry research, to gain an understanding of how our competitors operate and the processes and procedures of public bodies that affect the genealogical research and probate industries. Usually, the information is used to identify statistics and trends and compile reports. Any identifiable personal data is anonymised before reports are sent to external contacts or organisations. Details of the respondent may be retained for the legitimate purpose of following up communication with any further clarifications or questions if required.

14. CCTV

We operate CCTV at our Ipswich office. CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime. It may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information may be shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry about a crime.

15. Job applicants

We may collect and store your information if you apply for a job. You can find our full data privacy policy for job applicants here.

16. Accessing your information

Anglia Research Services will assist you if you want to see the information we hold about you. A request should be made in writing, either by letter or by email.  In most cases the information will be provided free of charge but will always be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. In most cases, we will reply to a request within a month. We may need to extend this period for particularly complex requests. Incorrect data can be amended or destroyed.

If you have already requested and received information we hold about you, there will need to be a reasonable period of time before you can request the information again.

17. Asking for your data to be deleted

You can request that we erase your personal data at any time if:

  • you believe it is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally collected or processed for;
  • consent is our lawful basis for holding the data, and you wish to withdraw your consent;
  • legitimate interests is our basis for processing, you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue the processing;
  • we are processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing;
  • or, you think we have processed the personal data unlawfully.

However, please note that we may not be able to comply with your request in all circumstances. For example, the right to erasure does not apply if processing is necessary

  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation;
  • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest;
  • or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

A request should be made in writing, either by letter or by email. We will comply or respond within two weeks.

18. The remit of this notice

This privacy notice does not cover information gathered by others outside of our control.

19. Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way that we have collected or processed your data, please contact us. If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office by contacting their telephone helpline on 0303 123 1113 or reporting your concern using their online form.

20. Updating this notice

This privacy notice may be reviewed and updated from time to time. When this happens we will post the new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy notice by email or post.

21. How to contact us

Requests for further information about our privacy notice or for a copy of our full data protection policy can be made to the Data Protection Officer by email to emma.mullock@angliaresearch.co.uk or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Anglia Research Services, 6-8 Museum Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 1HT.